A Guide to Obtaining F-1 Student Visa Status

Entering the United States to study will require the student to assemble many official documents and obtain F-1 visa status. To help students obtain F-1 status, we have provided a step-by-step guide below.

Step 1: The student must be accepted at a college or university. The student must first, of course, apply to the university of their choice in order to be accepted. However, a prerequisite for being accepted is demonstrating sufficient financial resources to pay for tuition, fees, and living expenses while in the United States.

Step 2: Once accepted, the student should obtain Form I-20 from the school. This form demonstrates that a student was accepted to a college or university and allows the student to apply for a student visa.

Step 3: The final step is to obtain a student visa (F-1 visa). This allows you to enter the United States and remain for the duration of your study. This process is perhaps the most involved and requires more time to accomplish.