Can the I-20 be extended?

Yes, the I-20 can be extended; although such extensions are not common and are only granted to students that meet certain criteria.

If an extension is granted, it will be for between 3 and 12 months. Therefore, international students should plan their course schedules carefully to ensure that their studies are completed before the date on the I-20.

If students think they will need to continue studying after the expiration of the I-20, then they should contact their DSO in order to determine they qualify for an extension. Requests for I-20 extensions must be made before the date printed on the I-20.